Privacy Policy

 

In this section

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership (CIoS LEP) uses and protects any information that you give CIoS LEP when you use this website, in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

CIoS LEP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. There may be pages on the site that invite visitors to send information via forms or email to enable you to ask for publications or information and advice, or to tell us what you think about particular issues.

CIoS LEP takes great care of any personal information you give us in this way and in the following paragraphs we set out how any personal information you give us is treated. If you choose to give us information about yourself you will be consenting to the collection, processing and storage of the information you provide for the purposes stated.

Before collecting any personal details through its website, CIoS LEP will tell you why we need the information, what it will be used for and how long we intend to keep your information. 

Withdrawing your consent

AT ANY TIME, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT FOR US TO CONTACT YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT OUR SERVICES: 

  • You can do this by emailing us via: info@cioslep.com
  • Please ensure the email is entitled: 'Please do not contact me'
  • Every marketing email we send you will have an “unsubscribe” option 

CIoS LEP ensures that only staff who have a business reason to look at your information or data can do so. They cannot look at your information or data for personal reasons or out of curiosity. CIoS LEP employs other companies and individuals to do work which may mean they have access to some personal information or data but they have the same restrictions as our own staff and are never allowed to use it for any other purpose. CIoS LEP will never sell personal information to third parties.  We only share personal data with your consent unless we are required to do so by law or unless you have told us you consent to our doing this.

Information you provide will be stored by CIoS LEP and used to process the request; it will be retained for a reasonable period (detailed below). Where a business transaction is then enacted commercial records may be retained for up to seven years. CIoS LEP has no way of knowing if any person providing information through this site is who they say they are. CIoS LEP will assume all information is genuine and cannot be held responsible for any action taken as a result of relying it. If you have any reason to think someone has provided information to CIoS LEP using your identity please let us know and we will correct or delete the information. You have the right to request us to remove personal data from our website at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. They allow the web application to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

CIoS LEP uses a number of different cookies on this site including core, functional cookies that are required for the correct operation of the site and tracking cookies that help us to monitor and improve the site for its users.

These are the types of tracking cookies CIoS LEP uses and the purpose they serve:

Cookie Name

Validity

Source

Type

Use

Information Collected

_utma

2 years

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to distinguish users

No personal information. Browsing statistics.

_utmb

30 minutes

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to identify a new session

No personal information. Identifies the beginning of a visit.

_utmc

End of browser session

Google Analytics

First- Party Session Cookie

Used to identify the end of a browser session

No personal information. Identifies the end of a visit.

_utmz

6 months

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to indicate the user’s traffic source.

No personal information. This tells us what referred you to our site e.g. Google Search, email campaign

_utmv

2 years

Google Analytics

First-Party Cookie

Used to collect custom variable data.

No personal information. When our site is set to collect custom variable data at a visitor level.

We do not store any third party advertising cookies.

If you are not comfortable with us storing cookies, there are a couple of options that you can take when using our site:

  1. Most web browsers will allow you to disable all cookies or just third party cookies. Instructions on how to do this for various browsers can be found here - https://www.aboutcookies.org/. If you completely disable cookies our website may not function as intended.
  2. You can browse our site using your browser’s anonymous browsing mode, for example Chrome's ‘incognito’ mode or Internet Explorer's ‘inPrivate browsing’ mode. This will prevent the site from reading any older cookies, or storing any cookies for longer than your session duration.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Information in more detail:

Who will control my data?

Data Protection Officer, 4N, New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, TR1 3AY

Email: dpo@cornwall.gov.uk

The Data Controller for all the information you provide to the Local Enterprise Partnership including via this website is Cornwall Council, New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro TR1 3AY. Data Protection Registration Number: Z1745294

In addition the LEP uses a third party agency: DCA PR and Marketing Agency, Unit 10 Cargo, 37 George Place, Plymouth, PL1 3DX who holds and maintains our newsletter subscriber list.

There’s something I don’t understand

If you need help in understanding this policy, please contact the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise executive team on telephone number 01872 224214 or by emailing info@cioslep.com

How we will use the information about you

The information you provide to us will be used to provide you with updates about the LEP, its activities, events and announcements.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your information is consent.  If you carry out a business transaction with us, we process your data for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Why do you need my information?

You have asked us provide you with updates about the LEP, its activities, events and announcements so we may hold some or all of the data below on you in order to keep you up to date. Without them we will not be able to provide you with the update.

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Middle name
  • Last name
  • Organisation name
  • Organisation address
  • Job title
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Secondary phone number
  • Job type

Who else will we share your information with?

We share information with other organisations in order to facilitate events to help promote business growth in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. The organisations we share your contact information with are: 

  • Economic Growth (Cornwall Council)
  • The European Growth Programme Communications team (Cornwall Council)
  • The Growth and Skills Hub and Invest in Cornwall (both Cornwall Development Company projects)
  • DCA PR and Marketing Agency (our PR and marketing agency)
  • Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
  • The LEP Network

Your data will be held within Cornwall Council’s secure network and premises and will not be processed outside of the EEA. Access to your information will only be made to authorised members of staff who are required to process it for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice.

Our sub-contractor(s) detailed in this privacy notice will also maintain the same levels of security that we do which are set out in the contract we have with them.

How long will you keep this information for?

  • 4 years from the date that you provided the information
  • 7 years from the date of a business transaction with us

What are my data rights?

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:

  • be informed of how we will process it
  • request a copy of what we hold about you and in commonly used electronic format if you wish (if you provided this to us electronically for automated processing, we will return it in the same way)
  • have it amended if it’s incorrect or incomplete
  • have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it)
  • withdraw your consent if you no longer wish us to process
  • restrict how we process it
  • object to us using it for marketing or research purposes
  • object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority
  • request that a person reviews an automated decision where it has had an adverse effect on you

How do I exercise these rights?

If you would like to access any of the information we hold about you or have concerns regarding the way we have processed your information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, 4N, New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, TR1 3AY

Email: dpo@cornwall.gov.uk

I don’t agree with something

We would prefer any complaints to be made to us initially so that we have the opportunity to see if we can put things right. However, if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, you can raise your concerns direct with the Information Commissioner’s

Office Tel No. 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Page last updated: 14:09, 27th June 2018
Logo Twitter Linkedin

Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership, PO Box 723, Pydar House, Pydar Street, Truro, TR1 1XU
Privacy Policy

Menu
Mobile logo